IF YOU SUSPECT YOU MAY HAVE THE CORONAVIRUS DISEASE (COVID-19), PLEASE CALL THE DEDICATED HOTLINE ON 1800 675 398.

IT IS MANDATORY TO RING THE CLINIC BEFORE SEEING A GP SO THAT THE CLINIC CAN BE PREPARED. PLEASE CLICK HERE FOR INFORMATION ON COVID19 TELEPHONE CONSULTATION WITH OUR DOCTOR.

In accordance with current Australian Public Health advice, Revita Medical Clinic requests that any individuals who start experiencing respiratory symptoms (fever, cough, difficulty breathing) and have recently travelled ANYWHERE INTERNATIONALLY or had contact with someone diagnosed with the novel coronavirus within the last 14 days call the medical centre or hospital before arrival so that the appropriate infection control measures can be put in place and people can be directed to the best place for testing and treatment.

WHERE CAN I GET MORE INFORMATION?

the Australian Government Department of Health coronavirus

Public information site regarding COVID-19

Call the Victorian Public Health Information Line on 1300 651 160

Formerly Known As Doctors of Cranbourne

PRIVACY POLICY


The management of Cranbourne Medical Clinic are committed to protecting the privacy of our patients within our practice. Information collected is kept strictly confidential and used only for the medical and health care of patients.

All staff and contractors of Cranbourne Medical Clinic are required to observe the obligations of confidentiality in the course of their employment or engagement and are required to sign Confidentiality Agreements.


COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE

Cranbourne Medical Clinic recognises that the information we collect is often of a highly sensitive nature and as an organisation we have adopted the privacy compliance standards relevant to Cranbourne Medical Clinic to ensure personal information is protected.

For administrative and billing purposes and to ensure quality and continuity of patient care a patient’s health information is shared between the medical practitioners of Cranbourne Medical Clinic.

Collected personal information will include patients’;

  • Names, addresses and contact details
  • Medicare number for identification and claiming purposes
  • Healthcare identifiers
  • Medical information including medical history, medications, allergies, adverse events, immunisations, social history, family history and risk factors.

A patient’s personal information may be held at the practice in various forms

  • As paper records
  • As electronic records
  • As visuals e.g. X-rays, CT scans, videos & photos
  • As audio recordings

The practice’s procedures for collecting personal information is set out below:

  • Practice staff collect patients’ personal and demographic information via registration when patients present to the clinic for the first time. Patients are encouraged to read the collection statement that they complete as a new patient.
  • During the course of providing medical services the practice’s healthcare practitioners will consequently collect further personal information.
  • Personal information may also be collected from the patient’s guardian or responsible person (where practicable and necessary) or from other involved healthcare specialists.
  • The practice holds all personal information securely, whether in electronic format, in protected information systems or in hard copy in a secured environment.

Personal information collected by us may be used or disclosed in the following instances:

  • As required during the normal operation of services provided. i.e. for referral to a medical specialist or other health service provider
  • For billing purposes – Medicare or other funding agencies such as the Department of Veteran Affairs, WorkCover, your employer, your insurance agency as applicable
  • As required by law in instances of mandatory reporting of communicable diseases;
  • As necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to a patient’s life, health or safety or public health or safety, or it is impracticable to obtain patient’s consent
  • To assist in locating a missing person
  • For the purpose the patient was advised during consult with the treating medical practitioner
  • For the purpose of a confidential dispute resolution process
  • For medical defence purposes

Some disclosure may occur to third parties engaged by or for the practice for the Practice for business purposes such as

  • Practice accreditation (QPA/QPI). Every three years GP Assessors view a small number of patient files to ensure quality and compliance criteria are met. No patient information is printed or removed from the premises
  • National quality improvement programs (QI-PIP). Our participation in this program provides deidentified patient data to inform national health priorities. This information is extracted from our database and provided to SEMPHN.

The practice will not disclose personal information to any third party other than as described above and in the course of providing medical services, without full disclosure to the patient or the recipient, the reason for the information transfer and full consent from the patient.

We will not disclose personal information to anyone outside Australia without need and without patient consent.

We will not use any personal information in relation to direct marketing to a patient without your express consent.

Cranbourne Medical Clinic will employ all reasonable endeavours to ensure that a patients’ personal information is not disclosed without their prior consent.


DATA QUALITY

Patient information collected and retained in our records for the purpose of providing quality health care will be complete, accurate, and up to date at the time of collection.

We periodically review our data and actively work towards maintaining data quality. We do this by using data extraction, interpretation and cleansing.


DATA SECURITY & RETENTION

All due care will be taken to ensure the protection of patient privacy during the transfer, storage and use of personal health information.

Retention of medical records is for a minimum of 7 years from the date of last entry into the patient record unless the patient is a child in which case the record must be kept until the patient attains the age of 25 years of age.


ACCESS TO PATIENT INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

The following will apply with regard to accessing personal and private medical information by an individual:

An individual has the right to request access their own personal information and request a copy or part of the whole record.

  • Individuals have the right to obtain their personal information. Requests must be made in writing using our Request for Notes form. Information can be expected to be provided within 30 days.
  • Whilst the individual is not required to give a reason for obtaining the information, a patient may be asked to clarify the scope of the request
  • In some instances, the request to obtain information may be denied. Where this occurs we will notify you
  • We will take reasonable steps to correct personal information where it is established that they are not accurate or up to date. From time to time the practice will ask patients to verify the personal information held by the practice is correct and up to date
  • You may also request to correct or update your information
  • On written request by you, the information held by us will be made available to another health provider.

PARENTS/GUARDIANS AND CHILDREN

To protect the rights of a child’s privacy, access to a child’s medical information may at times be restricted for parents and guardians.


Anonymous services

You have the right to remain anonymous in seeking care from us. We advise that the following may result from anonymous service provision;

  • Medicare rebates do not apply and you will be required to pay in full on the day for such services
  • We may be limited in the care that we (and any other health professionals to whom you may need to be referred) can provide as we may not have access to all relevant health information

We are able to apply additional privacy locks to your health record to disallow any access to your information other than the attending GP. Such locks can result in important information being inaccessible to other health professionals and therefore potentially compromise the care you receive from our clinic.


COMPLAINTS

We understand the importance of confidentiality and discretion with the way we manage and maintain the personal information of our patients. Cranbourne Medical Clinic takes complaints and concerns about the privacy of patient’s personal information seriously. Please contact us if you have any questions, concerns or a complaint. We will promptly respond to you to your contact.

In the instance where you are dissatisfied with the level of service provided within the clinic, we encourage you to discuss any concerns relating to the privacy of your information with the Practice Manager or your medical practitioner.

If the complaint has not been resolved to your level of satisfaction you may contact;

 

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)

GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001

enquiries@oaic.gov.au

https://www.oaic.gov.au/individuals/how-do-i-make-a-privacy-complaint

Health Complaints Commissioner

1300 582 113

hcc@hcc.vic.gov.au

https://hcc.vic.gov.au/contact


SUPPORTING DOCUMENTATION

Our practice complies with the Privacy Act (1988), the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic), the Health Records Regulations 2012 (Vic) and the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) and we acknowledge the importance of protecting the confidentiality and privacy of all patients and recognise the rights of our patients in relation to their personal information. We also comply with National Privacy Principles and Freedom of information Act 2001Cranbourne Medical Clinic